Get a 5-year Visa to France

Published on December 05, 2013
  • © Atout France/PHOVOIR

Get a 5-year Visa to France

In May 2012, in a major development, French authorities decided to ease considerably the conditions for obtaining a work visa after studies completed in France. This allowed a large number of students graduating from French business and engineering schools to extend their stay for acquiring work experience in France.

Furthermore, Ambassador François Richier has decided to facilitate travel to France for all Indian citizens who have studied in France. As of 14th July 2013, all Indian citizens who have graduated from a French higher education institution applying for a tourist or business visa for travel to France will be granted a long-term visa - up to 5 years if the studies were at the Masters or PhD level.

To find out more, click here to download and/or print the PDF.